47 / MATH/CHEM/COMP 2010


The 25th International Course & Conference on the Interfaces among Mathematics, Chemistry and Computer Sciences

7 – 12 June 2010   print this page

Course directors:

Tomaž Pisanski, IMFM, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Edward C.Kirby, The Resource Use Institute,Pitlochry, United Kingdom
Ante Graovac, Ruđer Bošković Institute Zagreb, Croatia
Dejan Plavšić, Ruđer Bošković Institute Zagreb, Croatia
Roberto Todeschini, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Dražen Vikić-Topić, Ruđer Bošković Institute Zagreb, Croatia


Course description:

Any subject pertinent in an interdisciplinary way to mathematics and/or computer sciences and chemistry and related sciences in legitimate topics to be presented at the MCC 2010 COURSE & CONFERENCE. The meeting is open to all aspects of current research in the applications of computer modelling, combinatorics, graph theory and topology to any area of chemistry, physics, materials and life sciences.

PROGRAMME:

S

unday:, 6 June 2010

20:00 - 22:00

Hotel Lero

Registration and Welcome Drink

Monday , June 7, 2010

8:30-9:00 REGISTRATION

9:00-9:30

OPENING CEREMONY – ADDRESSES

25 YEARS

9:30-10:30

Chairman: A. Iranmanesh

HONOUREES' LECTURES

10:50-11:50

Chairman: J. Cioslowski

Lecture

11:50-12:50

Chairman: D. Svrtan

13:00

EEXXCCUURRSSIIOONN

Lecture

16:00-16:40

Chairman: M.V. Putz

Course: M.V. Putz

THE ROLE OF PATH INTEGRALS IN QUANTUM CHEMISTRY

17:00-17:40

Chairman: I. László

20:00-22:00

Hotel Lero

REGISTRATION

& WELCOME DRINK

Thursday, June 8, 2010

Session: GRAPH THEORY

8:30-10:30

Chairman: A.T. Balaban

Session: GRAPH THEORY:

AROMATICITY

10:30-11:40

Chairman: G. Caporossi

Session: GRAPH THEORY:

GRAPH SPECTRA

12:00-13:00

Chairman: N. Trinajstić

12:30

IIUUCC –– RREECCEEPPTTIIOONN

Hotel Lero

Session: GRAPH THEORY:

GENERATION & CHARACTERIZATION OF GRAPHS

15:00-16:15

Chairman: A.R. Ashrafi

16:30-17:30

Chairman: I. Gutman

Session: GRAPH THEORY:

APPLICATIONS TO NANOSTRUCTURES

17:45-18:30

Chairman: R.B. Mallion

18:30

GUIDED CITY TOUR

meeting point:

PILE GATE

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Session: GRAPH THEORY:

APPLICATIONS TO NANOSTRUCTURES

9:00-10:40

Chairman: D. Plavšić

11:00-12:50

Chairman: M. Deza

12:00

FAREWELL DRINK

Lectures

15:00-16:00

Chairman: E.C. Kirby

Course: E. Matito

MOLECULAR VIBRATIONS –

Part I & Part II

16:00-16:45

17:00-17:45

Chairman: L. Klasinc

POSTER DISCUSSIONS

18:00-19:30

Moderator: D. Vukičević

21:00

SS..MM.. RRAAJJTTMMAAJJEERR

FFLLUUTTEE CCOONNCCEERRTT

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Session: FULLERENES, NANOTUBES & GRAPHENE

8:30-10:20

Chairman: O. Ori

10:40-11:50

Chairman: H. Hosoya

Course: F.M. Brückler

LINEAR TRANSFORMATIONS IN CRYSTALLOGRAPHY – Part I & Part II

17:00-18:00

18:15-19:15

Chairman: T. Došlić

20:00

CCoonnffeerreennccee DDiinnnneerr

Friday, June 11, 2010

Session: MODERN TIMES: EDUCATION & NETWORKS

10:00-11:20

Chairman: M. Randić

11:40-12:20

Chairman: S. Feretić

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Session: DNA & PROTEINS

9:00-10:00

Chairman: U. Bren

10:20-11:30

Chairman: I. Simon

11:30-11:40

CLOSING OF THE MEETING