49 / PETROLEUM ENGINEERING SUMMER SCHOOL - WORKSHOP 29: EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION OF HYDROCARBON RESERVES FROM UNCONVENTIONAL DEPOSITS


Production Integration and reserves management

14 – 18 June 2010   print this page

Course directors:

Igor Dekanić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Ivanka Juttner Preradovic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Zaki Bassiouni, Louisiana State University, United States


Course description:

The course will cover all aspects of exploration and production the reserves of hydrocarbons from unconventional deposits, including thin deposits and gas deposits with carbon dixide.

The purpose of the course is to explore the unconventional reservoirs, methodology, technology and application of oil and gas production.

The Short Course will include the lecturing and follow up discussion on reserve management and management of complex in oil and gas exploration and production.

PROGRAM

Sunday – June 13, 2010

4.00 p.m. – 7.00 p.m. Registration of Participants

(Inter-University Center (IUC),

4 Don Frana Bulića, Dubrovnik)

Monday – June 14, 2010

8.00 a.m. – 9.15 a.m. Registration of Participants

(IUC, PESS Office, First Floor)

9.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m. Opening Ceremony

Welcome Addresses

(IUC, Conference Room, Ground Floor)

Gordan Bedeković (Vice Dean of Faculty of Mining Geology

and Petroleum Engineering, University of Zagreb, Croatia)

10.00 a.m. – 10.30 a.m. Coffee Break

Chairmen / Moderators: Igor Dekanić (University of Zagreb, Croatia),

Zaki Bassiouni (USA)

10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. Keynote speakers:

Zoltán Áldott (Executive Vice President of E&P, MOL Plc.

and the President of the INA Management Board, Hungary)

Bojan Milković (Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director

for Exploration and Production, Croatia)

Hasan Fetullah Özelci (Turkey): Production Integration

and Management

Zaki Bassiouni (USA): Production Integration

and Management

12.30 p.m. – 1.00 p.m. Panel Discussion

1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m. Welcome Cocktail

(IUC Atrium)

10.30 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. The First Session -

Production Integration and Managment

(IUC, Conference Room, Ground Floor)

Chairmen / Moderators: Andrew K. Wojtanowicz (Louisiana State University, USA)

Ivanka Juttner Preradović (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m. Zaki Bassiouni (USA): Production Integration and Management

5.00 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. Coffee Break

5.30 p.m. – 6.30 p.m. Zaki Bassiouni (USA): Production Integration and Management

6.30 p.m. – 7.00 p.m. Panel Discussion

Tuesday – June 15, 2010

Chairmen / Moderators: Arso Putniković (INA Plc. Croatia)

Sonja Košćak- Kolin (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

9.30 a.m. – 10.15 a.m. Zaki Bassiouni (USA): Production Integration and Management

10.15 a.m. – 11.00 a.m. Andrew K. Wojtanowicz (Louisiana State University, USA):

Heavy Oil Resources and Methods – Cold Production and

Water Problems

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Coffee Break

11.30 a.m. – 12.15 p.m. Andrew K. Wojtanowicz (Louisiana State University, USA):

Heavy Oil Resources and Methods – Cold Production and

Water Problems

12.15 p.m. – 1.00 p.m. Alan Feigl (INA Plc. Croatia): Influence of Trapped Gas Saturation

on Oil Recovery During Application of Secondary Processes

Hrvoje Jurčić, Srećko Maretić (INA Plc. Croatia): Petrophysical

Parameters Evaluation in Unconventional Reservoirs

Ines Hemetek Potroško, Lidija Jaković (INA Plc. Croatia):

Importance of Domestic Production from Gas Field Molve-

The Contribution to Croatian Energy Sector

1.00 p.m. – 1.30 p.m. Panel Discussion

4.00 a.m. – 7.00 p.m. The Second Session -

Lectures / Discussion

(IUC, Conference Room, Ground Floor)

9.30 a.m. – 1.30 p.m. The Third Session -

Lectures / Short Presentations / Discussion

(IUC, Conference Room, Ground Floor)

Chairmen / Moderators: Lidia Hrnčević (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

Hrvoje Jurčić (INA Plc. Croatia)

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m. Short presentations:

József Dormán, László Győry (MOL Plc. Hungary):

A Challenging Issue: Drilling Fluids for Development of Deep,

Hot Unconventional Resources

András Németh (MOL Plc. Hungary): Unconventional Gas

Prospectivity of Zala Basin, Sw Hungary

Károly Kiss (MOL Plc., Hungary): Overview of Mol’s

Unconventional Exploration with Special Focus on Drava &

Zala-Mura Basins, Hungary-Croatia

5.00 p.m. – 5.30 p.m. Coffee Break

5.30 p.m. – 6.30 p.m. Arso Putniković, Lilit Cota (INA Plc. Croatia): Unconventional

Gas in the NW Drava and Mura Basins - Area and Well

Candidates for Fracturing and Horizontal Drilling

Ivica Vulama (INA Plc. Croatia): Unconventional Play of

Assorted Hydrocarbon Source Rocks Localities in Croatia

Sonja Koščak Kolin, Marin Čikeš (University of Zagreb,

Croatia): Advances in Hydraulic Fracturing Technologies

Applied to Tight Gas Sand Reservoirs

6.30 p.m. – 7.00 p.m. Panel Discussion

Wednesday – June 16, 2010

Chairmen / Moderators: Ines Hemetek Potroško (INA Plc., Croatia)

Damir Vrbić (Janaf Plc., Croatia)

9.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m. Andrew K. Wojtanowicz (Louisiana State University, USA):

Heavy Oil Resources and Methods – Cold Production

and Water Problems

4.00 a.m. – 7.00 p.m. The Forth Session -

Short Presentations / Discussion

(IUC, Conference Room, Ground Floor)

9.30 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. The Fifth Session -

Lectures / Discussion

(IUC, Conference Room, Ground Floor)

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Coffee Break

11.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. Andrew K. Wojtanowicz (Louisiana State University, USA):

Heavy Oil Resources and Methods – Cold Production

and Water Problems

12.30 p.m. – 1.00 p.m. Panel Discussion

2.00 p.m. – 8.00 p.m. Excursion (Pelješac Peninsula)

Thursday – June 17, 2010

Chairmen / Moderators: Daria Karasalihović Sedlar (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

József Dormán (MOL Plc. Hungary)

9.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m. Igor Dekanić (University of Zagreb, Croatia): Energy Security

and Energy Supply in SE of Europe

10.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m. Boris Kuznetsov (Center for International and Regional Policy,

Russian Federation): European Energy Security: The Case of

Nord Stream and South Stream

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Coffee Break

11.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. Damir Vrbić (Janaf Plc. Croatia): Oil Pipelines and Security of

Supply to South East Europe

Dražena Kreković (INA Plc. Croatia): Security of Energy Supply-

Key Postulates

12.30 p.m. – 1.00 p.m. Panel Discussion

4.00 p.m. – 7.00 p.m. Walking Tour – Old City of Dubrovnik

8.30 p.m. Reception (Hotel Bellevue)

9.30 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. The Sixth Session - Short Course / Round Table:

Energy Security and Energy Supply to the SE of Europe

(IUC, Conference Room, Ground Floor)

Friday – June 18, 2010

Chairmen / Moderators: Igor Dekanić (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

Andrew K. Wojtanowicz (Louisiana State University, USA)

Zaki Bassiouni (USA)

9.30 a.m. – 10.15 a.m. Konstantin Simonov (National Energy Security Fund, Russian

Federation): The Role of Russian Federation in Global Energy

Supply

10.15 a.m. – 11.00 a.m. Igor Dekanić (University of Zagreb, Croatia): Energy

Consumption, Global Financial Crisis and Energy Companies

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Coffee Break

11.30 a.m. – 12.00 a.m. Panel Discussion

12.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. Closing of Interactive Seminar – Workshop 29

12.30 p.m. – 1.00 p.m. Press Conference

1.00 p.m. Farewell Cocktail (IUC Atrium)

Editors: Igor Dekanić, Daria Karasalihović Sedlar and Lidia Hrnčević

Printed by: TISKARA REPRINT d.o.o., Zagreb, Croatia, 2010

9.30 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. The Final Session -

Lectures / Discussion / Closing Ceremony

(IUC, Conference Room, Ground Floor)

SILVER SPONSOR

ORGANIZED BY

PRINCIPAL SPONSOR

Supported by:

Ministry of Science, Education and Sport

of the Republic of Croatia

I N D U S T R I J A N A F T E , d . d .

SILVER SPONSOR

SPONSORS

PRINCIPAL SPONSOR


Course lecturers:

Sonja Koščak - Kolin, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Gordan Bedaković, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Igor Dekanić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Hrvoje Jurčić, INA d.d., Croatia
Joszef Dorman, MOL Group, Budapest, Hungary
Karoly Kiss, MOL Group, Budapest, Hungary
Andras Nemeth, MOL Group, Budapest, Hungary
Alan Feigl, INA d.d., Croatia
Damir Vrbić, INA d.d., Croatia
Ines Hemetek - Potroško, INA d.d., Croatia
Arso Putniković, INA d.d., Croatia
Boris Kuznetsov, International and Regional Policy, Russia
Dražena Kreković, INA d.d., Croatia
Hasan Fetullah Ozelci, MOL Group, Budapest, Hungary
Zoltan Aldott, MOL Group, Budapest, Hungary
Bojan Milković, INA d.d., Croatia
Andrew K. Wojtanowicz, Louisiana State University, United States
Konstantin Simonov, National Energy Security Fund, Russia
Zaki Bassiouni, Louisiana State University, United States