17 / NATIONAL VS. INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL ADJUDICATION


Shadow on the Wall?

22 – 27 March 2015   print this page

Course directors:

Davor Derenčinović, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Anna-Maria Getoš Kalac, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Richard Farkas, DePaul University, Chicago, United States
Michael Kilchling, Max Planck Institut, Freiburg, Germany
Charles E. Tucker, World Engagement Institute, Chicago, United States


Course description:

The course is open to interested participants from academia (undergraduate students in higher years of study, postgraduate students, doctoral candidates), practice (governmental institutions, NGO etc.), journalists and others.

The course format foresees the active involvement of participants through their participation in the moot court competition, as well as through the less formal discussions during the free time. Interested participants will have the possibility to present their own papers/PhD projects relevant to the topics before a competent panel of senior researchers and professionals.

The enrollment and participation is free of charge but participants are requiered to pay a 40 Euro fee to the IUC Dubrovnik upon arrival. The participation/attendance certificate issued by the course director and IUC Dubrovnik can be recognized by the Zagreb Faculty of Law as equivalent to 4 ECTS points. For covering travel and accomodation expensses, we strongly advise interested participants to contact their home institutions as well as other fundations that finance educational courses - we can provide interested participants with formal invitation letters if needed. The on-line application procedure is open until the 27th February 2015. For further questions please contact Mr Aleksandar Marsavelski (aleksandar.marsavelski@gmail.com).


Course lecturers:

Lore Geraerts, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Gleb Bogush, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Lucija Sokanović, University of Split, Croatia
Kyle Delbyck, Yale University, United States
Mia Vuković, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Danijela Jažić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Aleksandar Maršavelski, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Ana Vrkašević, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Josip Salamunović, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Martina Bosak, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Maja Šeat, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Marta Dragičević Prtenjača, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Maja Vidović, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Lukre Đuka-Alemani, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Dominik Mišević, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Matija Brkić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Darko Treščec, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Davor Derenčinović, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Maja Kilar, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Mateja Krejan, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Ana Bratina, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Giovanni Spiller, Studio Legale Prof. Francesco Centonze, Italy
Sandro Parziale, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Piotr Dariusz Zakrzewski, Jagiellonian University,Krakow, Poland
Kamil Mamak, Jagiellonian University,Krakow, Poland
Ukit Haydaroglu, University of Istanbul, Turkey
Tolga Haydaroglu, University of Istanbul, Turkey
Sandra Brožova, Charles University Prague, Czech Republic
Steven Becker, DePaul University, Chicago, United States
Jana Klesniakova, Masaryk University, Brno, Slovakia
Benjamin Bloomer, DePaul University, Chicago, United States
Krystian Husz, DePaul University, Chicago, United States
Richard Farkas, DePaul University, Chicago, United States
Silva Prepirova, Advocacy Office Nove Zamky, Slovakia
Maria Isabel Montserrat Sancez, University of Valencia, Spain
Dominik Zajac, Jagiellonian University,Krakow, Poland
Ivan Blanchard, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
Adrian Bora Kukurtgu Losada, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
Diyane Simsek, University of Istanbul, Turkey
Ali Firat Günay, University of Istanbul, Turkey
Michael Kilchling, Max Planck Institut, Freiburg, Germany


Work Schedule:

Sunday, March 22

Arrival of participants

Monday, March 23

10.00 - 10.30 Welcome and Introduction: Davor Derenčinović (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

10.30 – 11.15 Richard P. Farkas (DePaul University, United States of America): National vs. International Criminal Adjudication: Political Considerations

11.15 – 11.40 Coffee break

11.40 – 12.25 Hans-Jörg Albrecht (Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Germany): Sentencing in National and International Courts

12.25 – 13.00 Discussion

13.00 - 14.00 IUC Reception

14.00 – 15.00 Steve Becker (DePaul University, United States of America): Introduction to the Moot Court Case

1500 - 17.00 Lunch break

17.00 – Dubrovnik Sightseeing

Tuesday, March 24

10,15 – 11,00 Gleb Bogush (Lomonosov University, Russia): The ICC and UN System: Challenges and Prospects

11,00 – 11,45 Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička (University of Zagreb, Croatia): Economic Crimes and International Criminal Court

11.45 - 12.15 Coffee break

12.15 – 13.00 Discussion

13.00 - 15.00 Lunch break

15.00 - 18.00 Moot Court Competition

Wednesday, March 25

10.15 - 11.00 Michael Kilchling (Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Germany): The Role of the Victims in National and International Courts

11,00 – 11,45 Daniel Rothenberg (Arizona State University, United States of America): TBA

11.45 - 12.15 Coffee break

12.15 – 13.00 Discussion

13.00 - 15.00 Lunch break

15.00 - 18.00 Moot Court Competition

Thursday, March 26

10.15 -11.00 Vella Louise (Malta Police): Technics and Methods of Airport Security

11.00 - 11.45 Lucija Sokanović (University of Split, Croatia): Subvention Fraud between National and International Jurisdiction

11.45 - 12.15 Coffe Break

12.15 – 13.00 Moot Court Competition – Semi Final

13.00 - 15.30 Lunch break

15.30 - 17.45 Moot Court Competition – Semi Final

Friday, March 27

10.15 -11.00 Gordana Lazetic - Buzarovska (University Ss. Cyril and Methodius, Macedonia): Equality of Arms in Macedonian and International Criminal Procedure

11,45 – 12,15 Coffe Break

12,15 – 13,45 Moot Court Competition - Final

13,45 – 16,00 Lunch break

16:00 – 17:00 Course Conclusions & Distribution of Certificates

Saturday, March 28

Departure of participants