20 / ESPEN COURSE OF CLINICAL NUTRITION AND METABOLIC CARE


16 – 19 April 2015   print this page

Course directors:

Željko Krznarić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Pierre Singer, European Society of Clinical Nutrition and Metabolism, Israel


Course description:


Course lecturers:

Gianni Biolo, University of Trieste, Italy
Rocco Barazzoni, University of Trieste, Italy
Tommy Cederholm, Uppsala University, Sweden
Željko Krznarić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Nada Rotovnik Kozjek, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Milenko Bevanda, Medical University Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Frank de Man, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Alastair Forbes, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
Triin Jakobson, University of Tartu, Estonia
Gintantas Kekstas, University of Vilnius, Lithuania
Marina Panišić, Military Medical Academy, Serbia
Liana Poulia, Agricultural University of Athens, Greece
Stephane Schneider, France
Kalina Staredelova Grivčeva, University of Skopje, Macedonia
Luboš Subotka, Charles University Prague, Czech Republic
Mehmet Uyar, University Faculty of Medicine, Turkey
Darija Vranešić Bender, University Hospital Centre, Zagreb, Croatia


Work Schedule:

FRIDAY 17 April

9:00 – 16:00 Optimal Nutritional Care For All – ONCA Strategic Meeting

Countries in focus: Croatia, Germany, Turkey and Spain

Observer countries: France, Israel, Poland and Slovenia

11th Course of Clinical Nutrition – ACCN

15:30 – 16:30 Registration

16:30 – 17:00 Opening

Welcome to Croatia: Željko Krznarić (ACCN)

Greetings from ESPEN Executive Comittee: Rocco Barazzoni (Italy)

Greetings from ESPEN ECP Committee: Remy Meier (video clip)

Adriatic Club of Clinical Nutrition: overview of activities and

achievements: Željko Krznarić (ACCN)

Chair

17:00 – 17:20 History Highlights of Nutrition: Marina Panišić (Serbia)

17:20 – 17:40 Malnutrition: never ending story: Mehmet Uyar (Turkey)

17:40 – 17:55 Optimal Nutritional Care for All: Frank de Man (ENHA)

17:55 – 18:15 LLL Global nutritional education programs:

Regina Komsa (Bulgaria)

18:15 – 18:45 Coffee break

18:45 – 19:05 Obesity paradox: Rocco Barazzoni (Italy)

19:05 – 19:25 Assessment of nutritional status: is there a gold standard?:

Liana Poulia (Greece)

19:25 – 19:45 Nutrition and physical activity: Nada Rotovnik Kozjek (Slovenia)

20:30 Dinner

SATURDAY 18 April

Chair

08:50 – 09:10 Food and Gastrointestinal Diseases: Alastair Forbes (Great Britain)

09:10 – 09:30 Microbiota, intestinal barrier, and metabolic diseases:

Stephan Bischoff (Germany)

09:30 – 09:50 What is the place of fibres in enteral nutrition?:

Stephane Schneider (France)

9:50 - 10:15 Break

APPROACH TO ENTERAL NUTRITION

10:15 – 13:45 Approach to oral and enteral nutrition in Adults

10:15 – 10:35 Indications and Contraindications of Enteral Nutrition: Željko Krznarić

10:35 – 10:55 Oral and Sip Feeding: Alastair Forbes

10:55 – 11:15 Techniques of Enteral Nutrition: Aida Saray

11:15 – 11:35 Formulae for Enteral Nutrition: Darija Vranešić Bender

11:35 - 12:00 Coffee break

12:20 – 12:40 Case report I. Alastair Forbes

12:40 – 13:00 Case report II. Aida Saray

13:00 – 13:45 Test and remarks

13:45 – 14:45 Lunch

15:00 – 15:20 Electrolyte metabolism and nutrition – metabolic approach:

Lubos Sobotka

15:20 – 15:40 Nutrition support team: Regina Komsa (Bulgaria)

15:40 – 16:00 Sarcopenia and frailty – how do they interact with nutrition?:

Tommy Cederholm (Belgium)

16.00 – 16. 20 Cancer cachexia – guidelines for nutritional support:

Maurizio Muscaritoli (Italy)

Dubrovnik City Break

20:00 Dinner

SUNDAY 19 April

APPROACH TO PARENTERAL NUTRITION (PN)

08:30 – 08:50 Indications and Contraindications for Parenteral Nutrition:

Kalina Stardelova

08:50 – 09:10 Techniques of Parenteral Nutrition: Triin Jacobson Forbes

09:10 – 09:30 Compounding, Drugs and Nutritional Admixtures in Parenteral

Nutrition: Dina Ljubas Kelečić

09:30 – 09:50 Monitoring and Complications of Parenteral Nutrition:

Gintautas Kekstas

09:50 – 10:20 Coffee break

10:20 – 10:40 Case report I. Gintautas Kekstas

10:40 – 11:00 Case report II. Triin Jacobson Forbes

11:00 – 11:45 Test and remarks

Chair

12:00 – 12:30 Take home message - A Mediterranean approach:

Darija Vranešić Bender, Dina Ljubas Kelečić, Željko Krznarić

12:30 – 13:00 Test/evaluation and final remarks:

Željko Krznarić, Marina Panišić, Alastair Forbes

Closing the Course / Departure

Food to Go