6 / PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS


7 – 11 September 2015   print this page

Course directors:

Nenad Miščević, University of Maribor, Croatia
Dunja Jutronić, University of Split, Croatia
Frances Egan, Rutgers University, United States
Barry Crawford Smith, Institute of Philosophy London, United Kingdom
Michael Glanzberg, Northwestern University, Evanston, United States


Course description:


Course lecturers:

Edi Pavlović, Central European University, Croatia
Nenad Miščević, University of Maribor, Croatia
Ljudevit Hanžek, University of Split, Croatia
Dunja Jutronić, University of Split, Croatia
Jessica Keiser, Yale University, United States
Safau Ural, University of Istanbul, Turkey
Deniz Ozen, University of Istanbul, Turkey
Maite Ezcordia, National University of Mexico, Mexico
Daniel W. Harris, Hunter College, United States
David Johnston Neely, The Graduate Center, Cuny, United States
Nathan Charnon, University of Toronto, Canada
Romero Esther, University of Granada, Spain
Belen Soria, University of Granada, Spain


Work Schedule:

Monday Sept. 7th

9. 15 Welcome

9.30 – 11.00 Karen Lewis: Counterfactual Discourse in Context

11.00 - 11. 30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13. 00 Maite Ezcurdia: Monsters and Linguistic Meaning

Lunch 13.00 – 15.30

15.30 – 17.00 Şafak Ural: Communication, language and solipsism

17.00 – 17.30 Coffee break

17.30 – 19.00 Nate Charlow: Triviality for Restrictor Conditionals

Tuesday, Sept. 8th

9.30- 11.00 Michael Devitt: Relying on intuitions: where Cappelen and Deutsch go wrong

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00 Arthur Sullivan: Cancellability and its Discontent

Lunch 13.00 – 15.30

15.30 – 17.00 Marco Ruffino: Contigent A Priori Truths: Some Perspectives

17.00 – 17.30 Coffee break

17.30 – 19.00 Robert May: The Conceptual Structure of Linguistic Theory: Part I: The Representation of Derivation

Wednesday, Sept. 9th

Special Session on Ernie Lepore and Matthew Stone’s book Convention and Imagination

9.30. – 11.00 Esther Romero and Belen Soria: Metaphorical communication

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00 Isidora Stojanović: On interpretive inferences in evaluative discourse

Lunch 13.00 – 15.30

15.30 – 17.00 Jessica Keiser: Coordinating with Language

17.00 – 17.30 Coffee break

17.30 – 19.00 Richard Stillman: Bounded Rationality and the Symmetry Problem

Thursday Sept. 10th

Special Session on Ernie Lepore and Matthew Stone’s book Convention and Imagination (continued)

9.30 – 11.00 14. Daniel Harris: Respect the Black Box

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00 Andrea Stokke: Truthfulness and Communication

Lunch 13.00 – 15.30

15.30 – 17.00 Una Stojnić: Modality, Coherence and Logic

17.00 – 17.30 Coffee break

17.30 – 19.00 Ernie and Stone: Eplicit indirection

Friday, Sept. 11th

9.30 – 11.00 Stephen Neale: Semantic Content, Pragmatic Content, Legal Content

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00 Jeff King: TBA

Lunch 13.00 – 15.00

15.00 – 16.30 Nenad Miščević: Pejoratives and semantic minimalism

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break

Student Session:

17.00 - 18.00 Marilynn Johnson: Cooperation with Multiple Audiences

18.00 – 19.00 David Neely: Predicativism and Modality